CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H80983

Ms. Susan Russo
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
777 Zeckendorf Blvd.
Garden City, NY 11530

RE: The tariff classification RESPLANTA PGA and RESASSOL VH from Italy

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for RESPLANTA PGA will be 3402.13.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale: Nonionic: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for RESASSOL VH will be 3402.90.5050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface- active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division